CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D83669

Mr. Matt DesVergers
Sigma Electric Manufacturing Corp.
120 Sigma Drive
Garner, NC 27529

RE: The tariff classification of electrical wiring accessories from India

Dear Mr. DesVergers:

In your letter dated September 29, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples and descriptive literature, these electrical wiring accessories consist of connectors, conduit bodies, and service heads. The connectors, identified as type ST46-0, HV191A, LV41SEG05 and TGO10ATP, are various shaped apparatus used to connect power lines to either high voltage transformers or high voltage regulators. Conduit bodies are used to join lengths of conduit pipe and allow access to electrical wiring at points where there is a bend or turn in the pipe direction. Service heads are connected at the top of conduit pipe and allow for connection of the wiring to the main line.

The applicable subheading for the connectors will be 8535.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits, for a voltage exceeding 1,000 V. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the conduit bodies and service heads will be 7609.00.0000, HTS, which provides for aluminum tube or pipe fittings. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 8535.90.8040, HTS, and subheading 7609.00.0000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division